Introduction
This is the privacy policy for www.cicplc.co.uk (Site). The Site is operated by Cambridge Innovation Capital plc (we, us and our). For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller.

We are committed to protecting your privacy on-line. We appreciate that you do not want your personal information distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

By using the Site, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by changing it on the Site. This privacy policy was last updated on 23 May 2016.

Information we may collect from you
We may collect and process the following information about you: 

  • information (such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number) that you may provide or upload or any other material submitted via the Site or request any information;
  • communications you send to us, for example to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the Site or its content;
  • information from surveys that we may, from time to time, run on the Site for research purposes, if you choose to respond to, or participate in, them; 
  • employment details if you send us a CV, resumé or other details of your employment history or a general enquiry regarding employment opportunities with us which you may submit.

You are under no obligation to provide any information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

When you visit the Site, we may, by means of cookies and/or other similar technologies, automatically collect additional information about you – such as the type of internet browser or mobile device you use, any website from which you have come to the Site, your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer or mobile device on the internet) and/or the operating system of your computer or mobile device. See our Cookie Policy for more information.

Uses made of your information
We use your personal information which we collect to:

  • enable us to provide you with the services and information offered through the Site and which you request;
  • audit the downloading of data from the Site; 
  • improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the Site and customise them for users;
  • identify visitors to the Site;
  • carry out research on our users' demographics; 
  • send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services. We will only send you information which you request from us.

Information sharing
We may disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to the Site in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers, sponsors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

We may disclose your personal information to any of our affiliates, or to our agents or contractors who assist us in providing the services we offer through the Site, processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, analysing data, providing IT and other support services or in other tasks, from time to time. Our agents and contractors will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their functions.

In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber crime or to protect the Site or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

Child safety
Protecting the safety of children when they use the Internet is important to us. The Site is intended for use only by persons who are at least 13 years of age. By using the Site, you confirm to us that you meet this requirement and that, if you are under the age of 18, you have received permission from your parent or guardian before using the Site or sending any personal information to us or anyone else online.

External links
The Site may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites. 

Security
We place great importance on the security of all personal information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it.

You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the Site whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk.

It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place.

Storage of your information
Your personal information which we collect is sent to and stored on secure servers located in the United Kingdom. Such storage is necessary in order to process the information. Personal information submitted may be transferred by us to our other offices and/or to the third parties mentioned in the circumstances described above (see Information sharing), which may be situated outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA. The countries concerned may not have similar data protection laws to the EEA. Where we transfer your personal information we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected. By using the Site, you agree to this storing, processing and/or transfer.

Your rights
You have a legal right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to a copy of all the personal information about you held by us. On request, we will provide you with a copy of this information subject to a fee not exceeding £10. You also have a right to correct any errors in that information. As mentioned above, you have a right to prevent the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Contacting us
Please submit any questions, concerns or comments you have about this privacy policy or any requests concerning your personal data by email to enquiries@cicplc.co.uk, by telephone on 01223 764875 between the hours of 9am to 5pm, Monday to Friday or write to us at:

Cambridge Innovation Capital
Hauser Forum
3 Charles Babbage Road
Cambridge
CB3 0GT